Sunday, September 1, 2019

Putnam, Maine, in the 1820 Census (now the town of Washington, Maine)

Putnam,  Maine, in the 1820 Census; now Washington, Maine; then in Lincoln County; as of 1860 in Knox County.  See a list of the names of heads of households farther below.

Boundary changes since 1820: part of Palermo annexed in 1854.

Note: the 1820 Census lists the names of heads of households only; see the original sheets for a tally of everyone in each household by age range and gender.

The enumeration of Putnam shows 652 inhabitants.

Enumerator: Eli Ayer

The enumeration of Putnam appears on Sheets 302-306; use the arrow at top left of each image to page forward.

The enumerator's occasional use of phonetic spellings may have affected alphabetization of the list below.

If you find errors or have information to share on any of the people listed below, please leave a comment.

Heads of Households; Sheet Numbers
George Acorn 305
John Alstine 304
Ebenezer Bailey 305
George Bailey 303
John Barron 305
John Boid 305
Elizabeth Boze 303
John Boze 303
Joseph Bruce 304
Thomas Calderwell 305
Elisha Clapp 304
Clarisa Clark 305
Elisha Clark 304
James Clark 305
Jonathan Clark 305
John Cunningham 305
John Cunningham, Jr. 306
Moses Cunningham 305
Samuel Cunningham 303
Simon Cunningham 306
Timothy Cunningham 303
Jonathan Daggett 304
Samuel Daggett 304
Daniel Davis 304
Eteen Daye - possibly Ebeen Daye 303
Antony Decoster 304
John Deering 305
William Deering 304
Samuel Doe 304
John Dowe 305
James Eliot 305
Ezekiel Farrer 305
Thomas Forrer or Farrer 305
John Fish 305
Henery Fitch 305
Ephraim Garlen 303
Charles Gillpatrick 305
John Gillpatrick 305
Thomas Gilpatrick 305
Daniel Goodwin 305
Elijah Gove 303
Phillip Grennal 304
Ebenezer Haggett - possibly Daggett 305
Mark Hatch 305
Levi Haule or Houle 303
Isaac Heaton 304
Priscilla Hopkins 305
Mica Howard 303
Alexander Humes 304
Nathaniel Jackson 305
Benjamin Jones 302
Benjamin Jones 305
Daniel Jones 304
John Jones 302
Kinsley Jones 304
Shadrick Jones 302
Joseph Laken 303
Peter Lanfist 302
Daniel Leavitt 303
Martin Lehr 304
Peter Lehr 304
Henry Leve or Henry Lere 303
Aaron Light 303
George Light 303
Peter Light 303
Icabod Mars 306
Daniel McCurdy 303
John McDale 303
John Merry 303
John Moody 305
Calven Morse 303
Randal Nelson 304
Thomas Nelson 304
Amos Newhall 305
Jonathan Newhall 305
David Oaks 304
Jacob Overlock 303
John Overlock 303
Joseph Overlock 303
Joel Petten, Jr. 305
Richard Pierpoint 304
John Pinkam 303
Samuel Pinkam 303
Thomas Pinkam 303
Peleg Rapell 305
Charles Raser 304
George Raser 304
Archilus Ripley 304
John Ripley 303
Icabod Rollins 305
Joseph Rust 304
William Rust 304
Samuel Savage 304
David Shattuck 304
John Shearman 306
William Simpson 304
William Slater 304
Stutson Soule 304
Benjamin Speed 303
Joseph Speed 305
Robert Speed 305
Andrew Sprowl 305
Calvin Sterret 304
John Stevens 303
Samuel Stickney 304
John Taylor 302
William Wait 303
William Weeks 303
Amos Wilson 303
Jacob Winchenpaw 304
David Winslow 303
Isaac Witham 303
John Witham 302
Sewill Witt 304


  1. Page 302: Peter Lenfist should be Peter Lenfest. Page 305 Ebenezer Hagget should be Ebenezer Dagget.

    1. In the original document, Peter looks more like Peter Lanfist or Lenfist - lots of variant spellings then. And in the original document, Ebenezer sure looks like Ebenezer Haggett - perhaps enumerator heard wrong? There were more Daggetts in town, so I can see that a mistake might have been made.

  2. I agree that it does look like Lanfist, however, this is my home town and many of the families in the 1820 census were still there when I was growing up in the 1940's and 1950's. I knew some in the Lenfest family and I am certain that Peter Lenfest was an early ancestor in the town. There were, to my knowledge, never any Lanfists. I also agree that it looks like Ebenezer Haggett. The "H" is the same style as used in other names like "Hopkins". In this case I believe that the enumerator misunderstood. I expect that the enumerator was not a local, as the name "Ayer" doesn't sound familiar. If he had been local, he would probably have gotten the names more accurately. By the way,several lines of my ancestors (Bartlett, Mitchell, McDowell, Robbins) were early settlers and founders of the towns of Washington (Putnam) and Union. Early on, the town lines were different and parts of Washington were originally in Union. My McDowell ancestor, John, came to the town about 1799. My ancestor Phillip Robbins and his son, David Robbins, were early settlers and founders of the town of Union, Maine. Thomas Mitchell and his son Jeremiah Mitchell came to Union, Maine in 1795. Jeremiah's son Jeremiah Ward Mitchell was living in Washington, Maine when his daughter, Albina, was born in 1842.

    1. I didn't want to change any of the enumerator's writings but I was hoping that people like you, with a deep knowledge of the area, its history and people, would weigh in. Thanks for doing so!