Sunday, September 1, 2019

Frankfort, Maine, Maine, in the 1820 Census (then in Hancock County) - included Parts of Monroe, Swanville & Winterport,

Frankfort, Maine, Maine, in the 1820 Census (then in Hancock County; in Waldo County, as of 1827.  See the names of heads of households below.

Frankfort was much larger in 1820, then containing portions of Monroe, Swanville and Winterport.  The enumeration notes people living in the South Division and the North Division; the latter was presumably what is now Winterport, Maine.

If you notice errors or have information to share on any of the people mentioned below, please leave a comment.

Note: The 1820 Census lists the names of heads of households only.  See the original document for a tally of people within a household by age range and gender.

The enumeration of Frankfort consists of all or parts of Sheets 678-689; use the arrows at the top left of each sheet to arrow forward or back.

Heads of Households - Most people were living in the "North Division"; people living in the "South Division" are so noted.
? Knowles Rigis - perhaps Knowles Rogers (1793-1851) - South Division
A Edmud Abbott - presumably Edmund
James Airey
William Andrews
Jacob Asplund - South Division of Frankfort
Benjamin Atkinson
Joshua Atwood
Nathaniel Atwood
Stevens Atwood
Samuel Averill
B John Baker
Moses Baker
Thomas Barnes - South Division of Frankfort
Enoch Bartlett
Abner Bayley - South Division of Frankfort
Joseph Beale
Nicholas Beale - South Division of Frankfort
David Bickmore - South Division of Frankfort
Abner Bicknell
Ebenezer Blasdell
Ebenezer Blasdell, Jr.
James Blasdell
Solomon Bolton
James Bowlin
John Bowlin, Jr.
Benjamin Bragdon - South Division of Frankfort
John Brawn - South Division of Frankfort
David Brown
C Daniel Campbell
Patrick Campbell
John Carlton
John Carlton, 2nd
Jonathan Carlton
William Carr - South Division of Frankfort
Alex S. Chadwick
James Chase - South Division of Frankfort
Mark L. Chase
Solomon G Chase
Elisha Chick
Jeremiah Clark - South Division of Frankfort
John Clark
John Clark - South Division of Frankfort
Jonathan Clark
Lemuel Clark
Rebecca Clark
Robert Clark
Susanna Clark - South Division of Frankfort
William Clark
Edmund Clements
Elijah Clements
Joseph Coffin
Thomas Colburn
Edward Cole
Joseph Cole
Samuel Cole
Samuel Cole, Jr.
Seth Cole
Isaiah Collins
John Collins
Sylvenus Collins
Abner Colson
David Colson
Enoch Colson
Hatevil Colson
Abraham Conant
Moses B. Couch - South Division of Frankfort
Adam Couillard
Joseph Couillard
Oliver Couillard
Samuel Couillard - South Division of Frankfort
Benjamin Curtis
James Curtis
James Curtis - South Division of Frankfort
John Curtis - South Division of Frankfort
William Curtis - South Division of Frankfort
D Tisdale Deane
Paul Delano
Ephraim Dockum - South Division of Frankfort
Bidfield Dorr
Israel Dorr
Thomas Doten
Benjamin Downs
Deborah Downs
James Downs
John Downs
Joshua Downs
Noah Downs - South Division of Frankfort
Paul Downs
Thomas Downs
Sarah Doyle - South Division of Frankfort
John Dunning
John Dwelly - South Division of Frankfort
E Richard Eldridge
Joseph Ellingwood
Ralph Ellingwood
F Isaac Tay or Isaac Fay
John Fenderson
Daniel Field - South Division of Frankfort
Rebecca Foble
Josiah Fowle - South Division of Frankfort
Richard Freeman
Ellinor Furnald
Josiah Furnald
G Henry George - South Division of Frankfort
Timothy Gilman
Francis L. B. Goodwin - presumably Francis LeBaron Goodwin
Adam Grant
Charles Grant
Ephraim Grant, 3rd
Ephraim Grant, Jr.
Hatevil Grant
James Grant, Jr.
Moses Grant
Samuel Grant
Samuel Grant, 2nd
William Grant
David Gregg
Israel Grose
Amos Grout
William Grout
H Tobias Haley
Abner Hall
Amos Hall
Edmund Hall
Joshua Hall - South Division of Frankfort
Mary Hall
Enoch Ham
William Harris
Francis Haswell
Jeremiah P. Hinkley
Jonathan B. Hobbs - South Division of Frankfort
John Hobrook - presumably John Holbrook
Aaron Holbrook
David Holbrook - South Division of Frankfort
Thomas R. Holmes
William Holmes
Ebenezer Hopkins
Smith Hopkins - South Division of Frankfort
Abel Hosmer
Samuel Hosmer
Samuel J Hovey or Samuel I. Hovey
Elizabeth Howes
I Ezra Ide - South Division of Frankfort
J Nathan Jellison - South Division of Frankfort
Samuel Jellison - South Division of Frankfort
Henry Jipson - South Division of Frankfort
George Johnson
Isaac Johnson - South Division of Frankfort
Thomas Johnson
Archibald Jones
K Simeon Keen
John Kempton
Lemuel Kempton
Stephen Kempton
Zacheus Kempton
Simeon Kenney
Phinehas Kingsbury
Phinehas Kingsbury, Jr. - South Division of Frankfort
Benjamin Kinney - South Division of Frankfort
Edward Kinney - South Division of Frankfort
Samuel Kinney - South Division of Frankfort
Stephen Kinney - South Division of Frankfort
Abiather Knowles
Gilbert Knowlton
L Charles Laine - South Division of Frankfort
Daniel Laine - South Division of Frankfort
Daniel Laine, Jr. - South Division of Frankfort
Elijah Laine - South Division of Frankfort
John Laine - South Division of Frankfort
Silas Laine
Uriah Laine - South Division of Frankfort
Simeon Lamphier - South Division of Frankfort
Solomon Launson
Benjamin Lawry
Benjamin Lawry, Jr.
William Layman
David Libbey
John Lindsey
Aaron Littlefield
Alcott Littlefield
Asa Littlefield - South Division of Frankfort
Daniel Littlefield
Daniel Littlefield, 2nd
Jeremiah Littlefield
Moses Littlefield
Rachel Littlefield
Robert Littlefield
Samuel Littlefield
Stephen Littlefield
Simon Lord - South Division of Frankfort
Alexander Lovitt - South Division of Frankfort
Daniel Low
Daniel Low, Jr.
David Low
Elijah Low
Hannah Low - South Division of Frankfort
Anna Lumbard
M John Martin
Ebenezer Mayo
Collins McCarty
Michael McEneaney
John McGlathry
William McGlathry
William McGlathry Jr.
John McIntire
Samuel Merrill
Jonathan Merrill - South Division of Frankfort
Alexander Milliken
Isaac Milliken
George Moore - South Division of Frankfort
James Moore - South Division of Frankfort
James Moore, Jr. - South Division of Frankfort
Matilda Moore - South Division of Frankfort
Page Moore
William Moore - South Division of Frankfort
William Morgan
Ebenezer Morse
John Mudgett
John Mudgett, Jr.
William Mugridge
N James Nealey
George Nichols
Jesse Nickerson
Reuben Nickerson
James Norton
Jonathan B. Norton
Jeremiah Nye
Silas Nye
O Ebenezer Oakes
John Oakman
P James Page - South Division of Frankfort
John Page - South Division of Frankfort
William Page
William Page - South Division of Frankfort
William Page, Jr. - South Division of Frankfort
Lemuel Parker - South Division of Frankfort
Oliver Parker - South Division of Frankfort
Moses B. Patten
Daniel Perkins
John Perkins
Margaret Perkins
Bayley Pierce - South Division of Frankfort
Waldo Pierce - ancestor of painter Waldo Pierce - South Division
Joseph Porter
Joseph Porter, Jr.
R Constant Rankins
Abijah Reed - South Division of Frankfort
Nehemiah Rich
Reuben Rich
Andrew Richie
Thomas Richie
Knowles Rigis - perhaps Knowles Rogers (1793-1851) - South Division
Jonathan Rolfe - South Division of Frankfort
Benjamin Rooks
Daniel Rooks - surname smudged
James Rowell
S Simion Sabin
Ebenezer Seavey - South Division of Frankfort
Thomas Seavey - South Division of Frankfort
Betsey Shaw
Joseph Shaw
William Shaw
William Shaw, 2nd.
Samuel Simpson
Edward Smart - South Division of Frankfort
Benjamin Smith
John Smith
Edward Snow - South Division of Frankfort
Stephen Snow - South Division of Frankfort
Isaac Sparrow
Isaac Sparrow, Jr.
Sarah Sparrow
Amos Sproul
Nathan Stone
Benjamin Stubbs
Benjamin Stubbs, Jr.
James Stubbs
Joseph Stubbs
David Sullivan
David Sullivan, Jr.
T Isaac Tay or Isaac Fay
Elizabeth Tebbetts - South Division of Frankfort
Elisha Thayer - South Division of Frankfort
Benjamin Thompson
Benjamin Thompson, 3rd. - South Division of Frankfort
Joseph Thompson
Richard Thurston
Benjamin Tibbetts - South Division of Frankfort
Henry Tibbetts - South Division of Frankfort
William Tibbetts
Daniel Tobey
John Towle - South Division of Frankfort
Jacob Treadwell - South Division of Frankfort
John Treat - South Division of Frankfort
Jonathan Treat
Joseph Treat - South Division of Frankfort
Joshua Treat
Joshua Treat - South Division of Frankfort
Samuel Trevett - South Division of Frankfort
Samuel Trevett, Jr.
Abner Twining
Samuel F Twombly
Andrew Tyler - South Division of Frankfort
Dominicus Tyler - South Division of Frankfort
V Samuel Veazey
Lot Vinal
W Nathaniel Waldron - South Division of Frankfort
Abigail Wardwell
Joseph Wardwell
William R. Ware or William K. Ware
Philo H. Washburne
Nathan Weed - South Division of Frankfort
Grant Wentworth - South Division of Frankfort
James West - South Division of Frankfort
James West, Jr. - South Division of Frankfort
John West - South Division of Frankfort
Nicholas West - South Division of Frankfort
William West - South Division of Frankfort
Amos Weston
John Weston
Joseph Wheldon
Peter Wheldon
Joseph Whidden - South Division of Frankfort
Margaret White
Samuel White
Benjamin Whitham
Jacob Whiting - South Division of Frankfort
Abel Whitman - South Division of Frankfort
John Wiswell - South Division of Frankfort
Benjamin Woodman - South Division of Frankfort
John Woodman - South Division of Frankfort
Jonah Woodman
William Woodman - South Division of Frankfort
Y James Young


Frankfort, Maine in 2019 - smaller than it was in 1820

No comments:

Post a Comment