Saturday, February 20, 2016

1884-1888 Minutes of the Secretary of the Class of 1888 at Maine State College at Orono, Maine


1884-1888 minutes of the Secretary of the Class of 1888 at Maine State College at Orono, Maine, now known as the University of Maine.


The journal measures approximately 8-1/4" by nearly 7" and contains about 50 pages of handwriting, plus three inserts, two of which, sadly undated, contain notations about the current status of the graduates of the Class of 1888.  See another post that features these two pages.

Following is a listing of the minutes of meetings where students' names were mentioned; not all did.


September, 1884
Balloted for President:

  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts.  He was elected President in a very close race.
  • Webb, possibly Howard Scott Webb of Skowhegan, Maine, whom I found listed as a sophomore in a publication of 1885-1885

Balloted for Vice President of the Class in 1884:

  • Drew, presumably Fred Thayer Drew of Orono, Maine.  He was elected Vice President.
  • Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine
  • Webb, possibly Howard Scott Webb of Skowhegan, Maine.  

Balloted for Secretary was Miss Leavitt, presumably Nellie Louise Leavitt of Norridgewock, Maine; she was elected unanimously.  She had left the class by March of 1885, and balloting was held to elect her successor:

  • Rogers, presumably Seymour Everett Rogers of Stetson, Maine
  • Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine
  • Bachelder, presumably George Stetson Bachelder of Exeter Mills, Maine
  • Blanchard, presumably Charles DeWitt Blanchard of Old Town, Maine, who was ultimately elected.

Balloted for Collector and Treasurer:

  • Burke, presumably Frederick L. Burke of Boston, Massachusetts.  Burke was elected Collector and Treasurer.  He left the class in September 1884, and Thomas George Lord of Skowhegan, Maine, was elected to the position
  • Hagathy, presumably George Ruthvin Hagerthy of South Hancock, Maine; read more about him in the commencement issue of Maine Central Institute of 1888
  • Webb, possibly Howard Scott Webb of Skowhegan, Maine

Balloted for Historian:

  • Webb, possibly Howard Scott Webb of Skowhegan, Maine; elected Historian; later resigned and was replaced by Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine
  • Page, presumably Frank Jackson Page of Orono, Maine
  • Hagathy, presumably George Ruthvin Hagerthy of South Hancock, Maine
Executive Committee:
  • Page, presumably Frank Jackson Page of Orono, Maine
  • Lord, presumably Thomas George Lord of Skowhegan, Maine
  • Leavitt, presumably Nellie Louise Leavitt of Norridgewock, Maine
Voted for Manager of B.B. Club:
  • Buker on first ballot, presumably Albion Henry Buker of Rockland, Maine; elected but he resigned
  • Lord on first ballot, presumably Thomas George Lord of Skowhegan, Maine
  • Hagathy on second ballot, presumably George Ruthvin Hagerthy of South Hancock, Maine; elected
  • Lord on second ballot, presumably Thomas George Lord of Skowhegan, Maine
Elected Directors of the B.B. Club:
  • Burke, presumably Frederick L. Burke of Boston, Massachusetts; he left the class in September 1884 and was replaced by Hancock, presumably William Jerome Hancock of Saco, Maine
  • Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine
  • Page, presumably Frank Jackson Page of Orono, Maine

In March of 1885, an election was held to fill vacancies on the Executive Committee.  Elected were:
  • Boardman, presumably John Russell Boardman of Augusta, Maine
  • True, presumably Joseph Sumner True of New Gloucester, Maine

March 9, 1885

Boardman, presumably John Russell Boardman of Augusta, Maine, was elected B.B. Manager.

April 12, 1885

Balloting was held for President, with three ballots required:
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Bachelder, presumably George Stetson Bachelder of Exeter Mills, Maine; eventually elected.
Balloting for Vice President:
  • Smith, presumably Frank Adelbert Smith of East Corinth, Maine; elected
  • Rolfe, presumably Charles Collamore Rolfe of Presque Isle, Maine
Balloting for Secretary:
  • Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine; elected on second ballot
  • Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine [or Seymore]

February 19, 1886

In an action to determine which member of their class would serve as Sophomore on the Council, the following names were mentioned:
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts, offered a suggestion on the method of determination
  • Elwell, presumably Edward Henry Elwell, Jr., of Portland, Maine, made a motion
  • Sargent, presumably Abram Woodard Sargent of Amesbury, Massachusetts, seconded the motion and was a candidate.
  • Buker, presumably Albion Henry Buker of Rockland, Maine, was a candidate; elected on the second ballot
  • Andrews, presumably Hiram Bertrand Andrews of Cape Elizabeth, Maine, was a candidate.
March of 1886.  Balloting for a member on the Awarding Committee
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine [Seymore]; elected.
Balloting for second member:
  • Brick, presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine
  • Boardman, presumably John Russell Boardman of Augusta, Maine; elected
Balloting for third member:  Buker, presumably Albion Henry Buker of Rockland, Maine; elected

Balloting for Base Ball Manager:
Sargent, presumably Abram Woodard Sargent of Amesbury, Massachusetts; elected

Appointed to fill vacancy on the Executive Committee:
  • Brick, presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine
April 12, 1886

Appointed  to an Ivy Day committee of one member from each society and non society:
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Buker, presumably Albion Henry Buker of Rockland, Maine
  • Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine
  • Brick, presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine
April 21, 1886

Candidates for Chaplain on Ivy Day
  • Smith, presumably Frank Adelbert Smith of East Corinth, Maine; elected
  • Boardman, presumably John Russell Boardman of Augusta, Maine

Candidates for Orator on Ivy Day
  • Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine; elected
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
Candidates for Poet on Ivy Day
  • Marsh, presumably Ralph Hemenway Marsh of Bradley, Maine; elected
  • Brick, presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine
  • Small [?], if Small, presumably Frank Llewellyn Small of Freeport, Maine
Candidates to Present the Prizes at Ivy Day
  • Lincoln, presumably Harry Foster Lincoln of Dennysville, Maine
  • Campbell, presumably Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine; elected
  • Brick, presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine
  • Eastman, presumably Fred Langdon Eastman of Fort Fairfield, Maine
Candidates for Odist on Ivy Day
  • Sargent, presumably Abram Woodard Sargent of Amesbury, Massachusetts
  • Elwell, presumably Edward Henry Elwell, Jr., of Portland, Maine; elected on second ballot
  • Lincoln, presumably Harry Foster Lincoln of Dennysville, Maine
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine
Candidates for Curate on Ivy Day
  • Lord, presumably Thomas George Lord of Skowhegan, Maine; elected
  • Hancock, presumably William Jerome Hancock of Saco, Maine
  • Hatch, presumably John Wood Hatch of Presque Isle, Maine
Candidates for Toast Master on Ivy Day
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Brick, presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine; elected
Chosen for directors of the Base Ball Nine
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Rogers, presumably Seymour Everett Rogers of Stetson, Maine
  • Campbell, presumably Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine
May 11, 1886

Voted to have Mr. Dole take the Class Group pictures
Mr. Elwell, presumably Edward Henry Elwell, Jr., of Portland, Maine, would read the Ode

May 20, 1886
  • R. H. Hemenway, Ralph Hemenway Marsh of Bradley, Maine, appointed Secretary
  • Mr. Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts; read remarks
  • Mr. Buck
  • Buker, presumably Albion Henry Buker of Rockland, Maine; remarks on flower arrangements for commencement
June 14, 1886
  • Mr. Buker, presumably Albion Henry Buker of Rockland, Maine; reported on invitations and programs
Appointed to trim the hall
  • Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine
  • Gould, presumably Charles Benjamin Gould of Orono, Maine
  • Lord, presumably Thomas George Lord of Skowhegan, Maine
August 18, 1885  [This entry appears next to the page dated August 23, 1886, with election information.  There was an entry for August 18, 1885 in its rightful place, so perhaps this was added as a comparison.]

Election of Officers
  • Bachelder, presumably George Stetson Bachelder of Exeter Mills, Maine; elected President on the third ballot
  • Smith, presumably Frank Adelbert Smith of East Corinth, Maine; elected Vice President on the second ballot
  • Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine; elected Secretary on the second ballot
  • Blanchard, presumably Charles DeWitt Blanchard of Old Town, Maine; appointed Secretary pro tem
  • Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine; elected Historian
  • Lord, presumably Thomas George Lord of Skowhegan, Maine; unanimously elected as Collector and Treasurer
August 23, 1886
  • Elected President: Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine
  • Elected Vice President on second ballot: Andrews, presumably Hiram Bertrand Andrews of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
  • Elected Secretary: Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine
  • Elected Treasurer and Collector: Philbrook, presumably William Philbrook of Shelburne, New Hampshire
  • Elected Historian: Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine
  • Executive Committee: 1st, Campbell, presumably Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine; 2nd, Rogers, presumably Seymour Everett Rogers of Stetson, Maine; 3rd, Lincoln, presumably Harry Foster Lincoln of Dennysville, Maine
  • Manager of Class Nine: Brick, presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford,  Maine

October 5, 1886

Committee of Three Appointed to Contact Faculty about Scheduling a Hop:
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Elwell, presumably Edward Henry Elwell, Jr., of Portland, Maine
  • Sargent, presumably Abram Woodard Sargent of Amesbury, Massachusetts
October 12, 1886

Committee of three appointed to "draw up a paper stating that we refuse to pay the amt. assessed by the Faculty for the Turkeys"
  • Campbell, presumably Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine
  • Rogers, presumably Seymour Everett Rogers of Stetson, Maine
  • Philbrook, presumably William Philbrook of Shelburne, New Hampshire
October 13, 1886

Committee of three appointed to correspond with the boys in regard to the doings of the Faculty:
Butler, Chairman; presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine
Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
Blanchard, presumably Charles DeWitt Blanchard of Old Town, Maine

March 11, 1887

Chosen to represent the Class of 1888 at the funeral of Mr. John Wilson:
  • Campbell, presumably Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine
  • Miller, presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine
September 16, 1887

Officers Elected
  • President: Butler, presumably Harry Butler of Hampden, Maine
  • Vice President: H. B. Andrews; Hiram Bertrand Andrews of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
  • Secretary: C. L. Howes; Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Treasurer and Collector: S. E. Rogers; Seymour Everett Rogers of Stetson, Maine
  • Orator: N. E. Wilson; Nathaniel Estes Wilson of Orono, Maine
  • Prophet: F. S. Brick; Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine
  • Odist: Miss H. E. Leavitt; Hannah Ellis Leavitt of Norridgewock, Maine
  • Poet: E. H. Elwell, Jr.; Edward Henry Elwell, Jr., of Portland, Maine
  • Address to Undergraduates: Boardman; presumably John Russell Boardman of Augusta, Maine; he resigned
  • Address to Undergraduates: F. L. Eastman; Fred Langdon Eastman of Fort Fairfield, Maine
  • Historian: G. S. Bachelder; George Stetson Bachelder of Exeter Mills, Maine
  • Valedictorian: D. E. Campbell; Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine
  • Marshal: Philbrook; presumably William Philbrook of Shelburne, New Hampshire
  • Executive Committee, first: T. G. Lord; Thomas George Lord of Skowhegan, Maine
  • Executive Committee, second: J. W. Hatch; John Wood Hatch of Presque Isle, Maine
  • Executive Committee, third: C. DeW. Blanchard; Charles DeWitt Blanchard of Old Town, Maine
March 8, 1888
  • Blanchard resigned his position as 3rd on Executive Committee; Charles DeWitt Blanchard of Old Town, Maine
  • Philbrook resigned his position as Marshal for Commencement; William Philbrook of Shelburne, New Hampshire
  • Bachelder resigned his position as Historian; George Stetson Bachelder of Exeter Mills, Maine
  • Howes resigned as Secretary; Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Hancock elected as Secretary: William Jerome Hancock of Saco, Maine
  • Miller elected Historian, but resigned, eventually relented: presumably Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine
  • Small elected Marshal, but resigned; presumably Frank Llewellyn Small of Freeport, Maine
  • Bachelder elected Marshal, but resigned; George Stetson Bachelder of Exeter Mills, Maine
  • Andrews elected to 3rd on Executive Committee: Hiram Bertrand Andrews of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
March 20, 1888

  • Small appointed as Marshal at commencement; presumably Frank Llewellyn Small of Freeport, Maine
  • Miss Leavitt; to see if "she can serve as Odist"; Hannah Ellis Leavitt of Norridgewock, Maine
  • In the event that Miss Leavitt cannot serve as Odist, Hatch was elected on third ballot as backup Odist; presumably John Wood Hatch of Presque Isle, Maine
May 21, 1888
  • Eastman leaving before commencement and unable to deliver Address to Undergraduates; Fred Langdon Eastman of Presque Isle, Maine
  • Rogers elected by acclimation to deliver Address to Undergraduates; Seymour Everett Rogers of Stetson, Maine
  • Seabury and Hancock appointed to make a turkey for a centerpiece: George Edwin Seabury of Fort Fairfield, Maine; and William Jerome Hancock of Saco, Maine
  • "Campbell was appointed as committee of one to insert an item in the Bangor papers stating that the Class of '88 are to have the usual class day exercises."  Presumably Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine
June 4, 1888

  • N. E. Wilson very kindly gave the class an invitation to meet at his house on the evening of June 8th"; Nathaniel Estes Wilson of Orono, Maine
Appointed to procure an album and fill it with class pictures for the library:
Lincoln, presumably Harry Foster Lincoln of Dennysville, Maine
Elwell, presumably Edward Henry Elwell, Jr., of Portland, Maine
Andrews, presumably Hiram Bertrand Andrews of Cape Elizabeth, Maine

Near the back of the album, after a lapse of many empty pages, are seven more pages.  I'm not sure why they are out of order.  Three of the pages consist of the By-Laws and are signed by those then on the Executive Committee:
  • F. J. Page; Frank Jackson Page of Orono, Maine
  • J. R. Boardman; John Russell Boardman of Augusta, Maine
  • J. S. True; Joseph Sumner True of New Gloucester, Maine
May 17, 1887
  • Bachelder appointed Secretary pro tem; presumably George Stetson Bachelder of Exeter Mills, Maine
  • Campbell; presumably Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine
  • Elwell, presumably Edward Henry Elwell, Jr., of Portland, Maine
  • Howes, presumably Claude Lorraine Howes of Boston, Massachusetts
  • Spencer
  • Hancock, presumably William Jerome Hancock of Saco, Maine
  • Chandler, possibly Chandler Cushman Harvey of Fort Fairfield, Maine, Class of 1889; or possibly a purveyor
  • Brick, presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine
  • Lincoln, presumably Harry Foster Lincoln of Dennysville, Maine
May 25, 1887
  • President Miller: Seymour Farrington Miller of Burlington, Maine
  • Campbell; Dudley Elmer Campbell of North Harpswell, Maine
  • Marsh; Ralph Hemenway Marsh of Bradley, Maine
  • Wilson; possibly Nathaniel Estes Wilson of Orono, Maine
  • Andrews; presumably Hiram Bertrand Andrews of Cape Elizabeth, Maine
  • C. H. Cutter of Bangor, Maine; chairman
  • Mr. Cressey of Bangor, second
  • Mr. Cushing of Bangor, third
  • Boutelle and Barker of Bangor as alternates
  • Brick; presumably Francis Stephen Brick of Biddeford, Maine
  • Lincoln, presumably Harry Foster Lincoln of Dennysville, Maine
  • Smith appointed Collector and Treasurer after Philbrook resigned: presumably William Philbrook of Shelburne, New Hampshire; and Frank Adelbert Smith of East Corinth, Maine


If you have stories to share on any of the people mentioned above, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

No comments:

Post a Comment