Thursday, May 17, 2018

1831 Deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire; from a Handwritten Journal Covering the Years 1826-1850


Page from a journal handwritten by an unknown person, but likely by a descendant of William Ripley, that lists the deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire from 1826 to 1850.  This post covers deaths in 1831.

Interestingly, an article in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register of 1917, pages 338-342, describes the project undertaken by William Ripley to record deaths in Cornish, New Hampshire, from 1775 until his death in 1818, upon which the task was given over to subsequent descendants. 

The journal here is, I believe, either a copy of the original records, by a descendant of William Ripley, or was kept as the deaths happened by William Ripley's son Col. James Ripley until his death in 1842, leaving no descendants, and then by William Ripley's grandson Deacon James Ripley Wellman, son of Althea (Ripley) Wellman. 

See other posts that list deaths in the years:

The journal measures approximately 9-3/4" by 8" and consists of the covers, 8 interior pages, with entries also on the inside back cover.

"Con" might refer to "Consumption", whether tuberculosis or an all-inclusive term for wasting away.  "OA" is presumably "Old Age".  "Ch" and Ch m" presumably refer to "Church" and "Church member".  Some pages mention "Bm", which might refer to "Baptist member".

If you notice spelling and interpretation errors and/or if you have clarifying information or alternative identities for any of the people mentioned, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Sources for the information, hopefully correct, that I've added to the listings:
The entries are a bit jumbled, so be forewarned that the deaths might not have occurred in the month noted, and some dates don't match other sources, but are close and may even be more dependable, if this journal is truly a primary source.

January
  • 6 - Mary L. Jackson, daughter of Otis, J 17.  Mary Lydia Jackson, born July 27, 1813, daughter of Otis Jackson and Catharine (Morse) Jackson, as mentioned on page 228 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 13 - Mary Smith, daughter of Ichabod Smith - 26.  Mary Smith, born September 13, 1805, daughter of Ichabod Smith, Jr., and Anna (Bruce) Smith, as mentioned on page 328 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 16 - Mrs. Mary Chase, wife of Daniel Chase, Esq. - 61.  She was Mary (May ?) Chase, third wife of Daniel Chase, as mentioned on page 76 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 25 - Miss Emily Deming, daughter of Deacon Deming, Con 28.  Eliza Emily Deming, born February 19, 1803, daughter of Harvey Deming and Eunice (Ford) Deming, as mentioned on page 133 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
February
  • 10 - Widow Miriam Richardson, OA 88 Bm.  Miriam (Hildreth) Richardson, born March 7, 1743, widow of Joseph Richardson, as mentioned on page 304 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
The next entry is for the 28th, but that would put other entries out of order.  Other records show that Daniel Vinton died on February 22, so perhaps the author simply made an error on the day.
  • 28 - Mr. Daniel Vinton, Suddenly - 45.  Daniel Vinton, born October 30, 1785, husband of Huldah (Smith) Vinton, as mentioned on page 382 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 25 - Wife of Caleb Chase, Esq. - 76.  Tabitha (Bemis) Chase, wife of Caleb Chase, as mentioned on page 70 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 25 or 26 - A Child of Peter Tinkham - 9 yrs.  Possibly a child of Peter Tinkham and Parthena (Stone) Tinkham, who are buried in Vermont.
  • 25 - An Infant of Mr. Chambers, 4 ds
  • 27 - Mr. James Balloch, Con.  Born about 1861 in Antwerp, Stirlingshire, Scotland, as cited on pages 14 and 15 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
March
  • 6 Sarah C B Pike, Wife of E. Pike, 32 Cm.  Sarah Chase (Bryant) Pike, born December 20, 1798, first wife of Ebenezer Pike (1789-1861), as mentioned on pages 35 and 285 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
April
  • 7 or 8 - Widow Sarah Luey, OA, 76, Bm.  Sarah (Williams) Carter Luey, born 1756, widow of William Luey (1752-1801), as mentioned on pages 53 and 263 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
May
  • ? - Infant of Thomas Lewis [followed by "9 wks" with a line through it].   Infant, born February 1831, child of Thomas Lewis and Mary (Turner ?) Lewis, as noted on page 259 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 15 - Reuel Rickard, son of L. Rickard, 21.  Reuel Rickard, born August 3, 1809, son of Lemuel Rickard and second wife Abigail, as mentioned on page 313 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 25 - Lt. [?] Stephen Child, OA 83.  Stephen Child (1749-1831), with Revolutionary War service, as mentioned on pages 84 and 85 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
June
  • 23 - An infant of Ebenezer Cole, 9 ds.  Presumably Amelia Ann Cole or Emelia Ann Cole, born June 15, 1831; died June 24, 1831, daughter of Ebenezer Cole and first wife Mary Brewer (Kimball) Cole, as mentioned on page 101 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.  
  • 29 - Ursula, Wife of Capt. Eben Comings, 46.  Ursula (Child) Comings, born June 2, 1785, wife of Eben Child and daughter of Stephen Child and Mercy (Chase) Child, as mentioned on pages 109 and 110 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
August
  • 7 - A Child of Eldad Coburn, 5.  Solon Coburn, born in 1826, son of Eldad Coburn and Diantha (Aldrich) Coburn, as mentioned on page 96 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 20 - Old Mr. White, Cancer.  Thomas S. White, born in 1746, as mentioned on page 412 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
September
  • 15 - Mrs. Eliza, wife of Capt. William Atwood, Con 51.  Elizabeth (Hall) Atwood, first wife of William Atwood (1773-1842), as mentioned on page 7 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire,with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 20 - Mary, daughter of William Bartlett, 21.  Mary Bartlett, born in 1810, daughter of William Bartlett and Amy (?) Bartlett, as mentioned on pages 19 and 19 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
October
  • 24 - An Infant of Deacon S. Tracy, 10 ds.  Sarah Elizabeth Tracy, born October 10, 1831, daughter of Stephen Tracy and third wife Sarah (Alden) Tracy, as mentioned on page 374 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
December
  • 1 - Mrs. Rachel, Wife of David Davis, Cm 75.  Rachel Davis - I didn't see her or her husband, who died in 1804, mentioned in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.  Perhaps Rachel 

Whole number in 1831 - 24  [23 listed above]


If you have corrections to the transcription or information on any of the people mentioned, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Front Cover

No comments:

Post a Comment