Thursday, May 17, 2018

1830 Deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire; from a Handwritten Journal Covering the Years 1826 to 1850


Page from a journal handwritten by an unknown person, but likely by a descendant of William Ripley, that lists the deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire from 1826 to 1850.  This post covers deaths in 1830.

Interestingly, an article in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register of 1917, pages 338-342, describes the project undertaken by William Ripley to record deaths in Cornish, New Hampshire, from 1775 until his death in 1818, upon which the task was given over to subsequent descendants. 

The journal here is, I believe, either a copy of the original records, by a descendant of William Ripley, or was kept as the deaths happened by William Ripley's son Col. James Ripley until his death in 1842, leaving no descendants, and then by William Ripley's grandson Deacon James Ripley Wellman, son of Althea (Ripley) Wellman. 


See other posts in the journal that deal with deaths in:

1826; 1827; 1828; 1829; 1831; 1832; 1833; 1834

The journal measures approximately 9-3/4" by 8" and consists of the covers, 8 interior pages, with entries also on the inside back cover.

"Con" might refer to "Consumption", whether tuberculosis or an all-inclusive term for wasting away.  "OA" is presumably "Old Age".  "Ch" and Ch m" presumably refer to "Church" and "Church member".  Some pages mention "Bm", which might refer to "Baptist member".

If you notice spelling and interpretation errors and/or if you have clarifying information or alternative identities for any of the people mentioned, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Sources for the information, hopefully correct, that I've added to the listings:


The entries are a bit jumbled, so be forewarned that the deaths might not have occurred in the month noted, and some dates don't match other sources, but are close and may even be more dependable, if this journal is truly a primary source.

January

  • Wife of Mr. Joseph Bartlett, C 68; second wife of Joseph Bartlett (1761-1852); mentioned, though her name was unknown to the author, on page 18 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
February
  • 25 - Maria Richardson, Chm, 25.  Born May 21, 1804, daughter of Joseph Richardson and Polly (Hilliard) Richardson, as mentioned on page 305 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
March
  • 1 - Miss Anna Tracy C 47.  Born December 27, 1784, daughter of Capt. Andrew Tracy and Anna (Bingham) Tracy, as mentioned on page 373 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 23 - Miss Charity Rickard C 22.  Born June 16, 1807, daughter of Elijah and Tenty (Ransom ?) Rickard; mentioned on page 313 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
April
  • 4 - An Infant of B. S. Lewis.  Assuming the infant was Benjamin Franklin Lewis, he was the son of Benjamin Sydney Lewis and Abigail (Westgate) Lewis.  The infant's death date was given as April 14, 1830 on page 259 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.  If this journal is a primary source, the correct date was more likely April 4, 1830.
  • 9 - An Infant of Joel Cobb 3 wks.  Presumably one of the children of Joel Cobb and Betsey (Wright) Cobb mentioned as having died in infancy on on page 92 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2. 
May
  • 20 - Mr. James Norton C Cm 63.  Mentioned on pages 278 and 279 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
June
  • 15 - Wife of Mr. Thomas Ayers C Chm 60.  Lydia (Bartlett) Ayers; given a death date of January 15, 1830 on page 9 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910.  However, the FindaGrave memorial includes a photograph of the stone, which distinctly shows June 15, 1830.
  • 15 - An Infant of J. B. Wellman, 3 hr.  An infant son of Joshua Barnard Wellman and Lucy (Hough) Wellman is mentioned on page 405 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 17 - Mr. Christopher Seaton, 75.  Presumably Christopher Seton, whose FindaGrave memorial gives his birth year as 1755 and his death date as June 15, 1830.  The memorial contains a photograph but I can't make out the death date, to clear up the discrepancy in the death date.
August
  • 23 - A Child of Lemuel Martindale, 3.  The child was Ira Martindale, born December 19, 1826, son of Lemuel Martindale and Chloe (Powers) Martindale; died August 23, 1830, according to a mention on page 269 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 30 - Miss Sally Johnson.  Born December 2, 1762, daughter of Abraham Johnson and Mercy (Huggins) Johnson, as mentioned on page 23 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
September
  • 10 - Wife of Deacon John Weld, 72 Cm.  She was Deborah (Plympton) Weld, born October 17, 1757, as mentioned on page 392 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 19 - Widow Lucy Porter or Mrs. White, 76.  Second wife of Thomas S. White, mentioned on page 412 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.  I'd like to know the identity of Lucy's first husband, Mr. Porter.
  • 30 - Mr. Hezekiah Fitch, Chm 84.  Hezekiah Fitch was born about 1846, according to a mention on page 154 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
October
  • 18 - Widow Spofford or Spafford or Spoffard, etc., 95 Cm
  • 28 - A Son of Samuel Hildreth, 22.  The son was Manning Hildreth, born in 1804, son of Samuel Hildreth and Zilpha (Gilbert) Hildreth, as mentioned on page 198 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.

Whole Number in 1830 - 17


If you have corrections to the transcription or can provide additional information on any of the people mentioned above, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

No comments:

Post a Comment