Saturday, May 5, 2018

1827 Deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire; from a Handwritten Journal Covering the Years 1826 to 1850


Page from a journal handwritten by an unknown person, but likely by a descendant of William Ripley, that lists the deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire from 1826 to 1850.  This post covers deaths in 1827.

Interestingly, an article in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register of 1917, pages 338-342, describes the project undertaken by William Ripley to record deaths in Cornish, New Hampshire, from 1775 until his death in 1818, upon which the task was given over to subsequent descendants. 

The journal here is, I believe, either a copy of the original records, by a descendant of William Ripley, or was kept as the deaths happened by William Ripley's son Col. James Ripley until his death in 1842, leaving no descendants, and then by William Ripley's grandson Deacon James Ripley Wellman, son of Althea (Ripley) Wellman. 

See other posts that features deaths in the journal from:

This post deals with deaths in 1827.  A subsequent post will feature the entries for 1828, written diagonally on the right side of the page, shown above.

The journal measures approximately 9-3/4" by 8" and consists of the covers, 8 interior pages, with entries also on the inside back cover.

"Con" may refer to "Consumption", whether tuberculosis or an all-inclusive term for wasting away.  "OA" is presumably "Old Age".  "Ch" and Ch m" presumably refer to "Church" and "Church member".   Some pages mention "Bm", might be "Baptist member".

If you notice spelling and interpretation errors and/or if you have clarifying information or alternative identities for any of the people mentioned, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Sources for the information, hopefully correct, that I've added to the listings:

The entries are a bit jumbled, so be forewarned that the deaths might not have occurred in the month noted, and some dates don't match other sources, but are close and may even be more dependable, if this journal is truly a primary source.

If you have corrections, different interpretations, clarification or additional information on any of the people mentioned below, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Deaths in 1827

February
  • An Infant of Luther Winch
  • A Child of Samuel Thomson, 5 mo.
  • 7 - Old Mr. Samuel Wickwire OA.   Mentioned in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.  He and wife Lucretia (1740-1815) had a daughter Lucretia (1772-1845).  From the book: "Their home was near the present school house in Division Eleven."
  • A Infant of Aaron Smith Jr. - presumably this Aaron Smith, who was then married to his second wife Lydia (Mitchell) Smith - the memorial mentions a child who died at birth.
  • An Infant Mr. Lewis
  • 24 - A Child of ? Batchelder - 6 yrs
  • 26 - A Child of Horace Weld 14 mo.  If this Horace Weld is the father, the child may have been Hiram Weld, born 1826, as shown on this FindaGrave Memorial
April
  • 2 - An Infant of Clement Chase 1 mo.   Possibly this Clement Chase and possibly the Clement Chase shown as losing a newborn in December - see farther below. This child was presumably Ruth Maria Chase, born and died April 21, 1827, as noted in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.  The date discrepancy is probably an error in the book.
  • 3 - A Infant of William R. Kimball - the father was presumably William Ripley Kimball
  • 3 - Old Mr. Joseph Richardson OA  82 or 83 Cm - Joseph Richardson (1745-1827), whose FindaGrave memorial notes he died on 10 April 1827, but the death year on the stone looks more like a 3.
  • 18 - Widow Hilldreth.  There was a Esther (Manning) Hildreth who died on April 16, 1826, according to information on the Hildreth family on page 198 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.  Perhaps the date in the book is in error.
  • 27 - A Child of John Allen Jr. 6 mo. - perhaps the father was this John Allen, Jr., and the mother would have been John's second wife Dolly
  • 27 - An Infant of Elijah Kenyon 7 hr - the child is listed on the FindaGrave memorial for his father Elijah Philo Kenyon, which lists Elijah's wife as Huntington (Bingham) Kenyon.  The infant is mentioned in the section on page 242 on Elijah P. Kenyon and wife Mary Huntington (Bingham) Kenyon in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
May
  • 13 - A daughter James Balloch or James Bullock - C.  Margaret Balloch, described on page 15 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 22 - Reverend S W Beckwith - C - 42 yrs [Baptist Minister on Flat]   Rev. Simeon W. Beckwith, whose death is mentioned on page 121 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
June
  • 8 - An Infant Lewis Churchill, 2 or 3 wks - Lewis Churchill and his family, including this infant, are described on page 89 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 27 - Capt. Nahum Chase Con Chm - 64.   Read more about Nahum Chase on page 78 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 28 - Wife of Mr. John Lothrop - 72.   Sarah (Cook) Lothrop, whose stone gives her death date as June 29, 1827.
July
  • 2 - Mr. Abner Rickard OA - 82.  Mention of him and wife Susanna (Wright) Rickard on page 314 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 10 - Mrs. [?]  53 [?]  Possibly French or Freeh or ?
August
September
  • 3 - Widow Dorcas Curtis OA Cm 78
  • 5 - Widow Anna Tracy  Con  77.  Anna (Bingham) Tracy, wife of Capt. Andrew Tracy.  Read more about their family on page 372 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 13 - Mr. Nathaniel Huggins 2nd [fever ?] 48.  Possibly the Nathaniel Huggins, Jr., son of Nathaniel Huggins and Phoebe (Ayers) Huggins, mentioned on page 211 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
November
  • 20 -  A Child of Cotton Chase  3 yrs.  The father was presumably Capt. Cotton Chase (1783-1872), and the child was presumably Hannah Brown Cotton, born on August 16, 1824; died on November 14, 1827, as shown on page 81 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2, with perhaps the date a bit off in the book.
December
  • 6 - Miss Betsy Skinner 22
  • 10 - Wife of Deacon Elias Bingham 62 B Cm.  Presumably Hannah (Tomlinson) Bingham (1764-1827), second wife of Deacon Elias Bingham.  See more information on the Elias Bingham family on pages 28 and 29 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 19 - An Infant of Clement Chase 4 h.  Probably this Clement Chase, who lost another child in April; see above.

Whole No in 1827 -  28

If you notice any transcription errors, or if you have information to share on any of the people mentioned above, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Front Cover

No comments:

Post a Comment