Wednesday, May 9, 2018

1829 Deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire; from a Handwritten Journal Covering the Years 1826 to 1850


Page from a journal handwritten by an unknown person, but likely by a descendant of William Ripley, that lists the deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire from 1826 to 1850.  This post covers deaths in 1829.

Interestingly, an article in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register of 1917, pages 338-342, describes the project undertaken by William Ripley to record deaths in Cornish, New Hampshire, from 1775 until his death in 1818, upon which the task was given over to subsequent descendants. 

The journal here is, I believe, either a copy of the original records, by a descendant of William Ripley, or was kept as the deaths happened by William Ripley's son Col. James Ripley until his death in 1842, leaving no descendants, and then by William Ripley's grandson Deacon James Ripley Wellman, son of Althea (Ripley) Wellman. 

See other posts in the journal that deal with deaths in:

The journal measures approximately 9-3/4" by 8" and consists of the covers, 8 interior pages, with entries also on the inside back cover.

"Con" might refer to "Consumption", whether tuberculosis or an all-inclusive term for wasting away.  "OA" is presumably "Old Age".  "Ch" and Ch m" presumably refer to "Church" and "Church member".  Some pages mention "Bm", which might refer to "Baptist member".

If you notice spelling and interpretation errors and/or if you have clarifying information or alternative identities for any of the people mentioned, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Sources for the information, hopefully correct, that I've added to the listings:
  • History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 1 and Volume 2, published about 1911 by William Henry Child
  • FindaGrave.com
  • FamilySearch.org
The entries are a bit jumbled, so be forewarned that the deaths might not have occurred in the month noted, and some dates don't match other sources, but are close and may even be more dependable, if this journal is truly a primary source.

January
  • 1 - Luthera, a Daughter of Capt. George Cook, 31.  Luthera Wilson Cook (1797-1829), mentioned on page 119 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2
February
  • 11 - James C. Huggins, 22; mentioned on page 213 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 17 - A Child of Samuel Thomson, 10 mo.  If the name was Thompson, the child's parents may have been Samuel Thompson and Belinda (Baker) Thompson.
  • 25 - Mr. Zenas Horton, 28
March
  • 12 - An Infant of E Elms, 4 h - not sure of given name initial; perhaps a child of Evans Elms
April
  • 8 - A Child of William Clement Jr., 4.  Note: the post containing 1832 deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire includes an entry for the May 1832 death of the wife of William Clement, Jr.
  • 20 - An Infant Grand Child Daniel Vinton - presumably a grandchild of the Daniel Vinton described on page 382 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
May 
  • 17 - Deacon Elias Bingham, 72, Bm.  More information on Deacon Elias Bingham, his wives and children on pages 28-29 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
June
  • A Child of Benjamin Farrington, 7h Bm.  The unnamed child is noted in the record of his father Benjamin Farrington on page 153 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910. 
  • 25 - Miss Mary Hide, 17 y 18 m - presumably Mary Ann Hyde, born in 1811; died June 25, 1829; mentioned on page 364 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 1.
July
  • 15 [or ?] A Child of James Fitch, 2 yrs.   Presumably Edwin Norman Fitch, born July 21, 1827; died July 16, 1829, as noted on page 156 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 17 - Wife of Deacon S. Tracy, C Cm.   Betsey (Boardman) Tracy, wife of Stephen Tracy
August
  • 6 - A Mrs. Coates, 29
  • 14 - Widow Olive Hall OA 73.  Presumably Olive (Smead) Hall, second wife of David Hall; mention of them on pages 183-184 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 23 - A Child of Peletiah Bartlett, 4.    Stephen Cole Bartlett; mentioned on page 20 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
September
  • 19 - Mr. Benjamin C. Chase, 37 Chm.  Benjamin Chapman Chase, son of Moody Chase and Rebeckah (Chapman) Chase and husband of Eliza (Royce) Chase, according to his FindaGrave Memorial; described on page 82 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
October
  • 23 - Widow Esther Smith, OA 91
November
  • 1 - Wife of John White.  Lucy Davis White, wife of John White
  • 2 - Widow Lydia Ripley, OA 90 Chm.  Lydia Brewster Ripley, wife of William Ripley.  Lydia's death date on her Find a Grave memorial is 3 November 1829.  She and William are described on page 314 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2
  • 11 - An Infant of Levi Morrill, 3 d
  • 13 - A Child of Peter Chase, 7 y.  Perhaps the child of Peter Chase and Martha (Stevens) Chase?
  • 17 - Wife of Gilman T. Chase, 27.  Ursula (Nevins) Chase, first wife of Taylor Gilman Chase; described on page 77 of History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2
Whole number in 1829 - 22


If you notice transcription or research errors, or if you have information on any of the people mentioned above, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Front Cover

No comments:

Post a Comment