Thursday, September 3, 2015

June 1915 issue of "The Islander" of Bar Harbor High School at Bar Harbor, Maine


June 1915 issue of "The Islander" of Bar Harbor High School located at Bar Harbor, Maine, on Mount Desert Island.

The issue measures approximately 9" by 7-1/4" and contains 32 pages, of which several, in the front and back, consist of advertisements from local business and from institutions of higher learning.  

An alphabetical surname list and an alphabetical list of the people mentioned in the issue, including a brief mention of their accomplishments found throughout, appear at the end of this post.

Click on an image to enlarge it.

































 

Surnames in the Issue


AAhlbladEEddyJJordan [3]PPalmer [2]TTracy
AlleyEmdurJoyParkerTribou
AndersonEmery [10]KKarst [2]PerlinskyTrott
AtchersonFFarrellKelleyPovichVarney
BBatesFernaldKidderPrayWWakefield [2]
BirdFilliettazKirk [2]PrebleWalter
BrayFoleyLLeighton [2]RRichards [2]Wasgatt [2]
Brewer [3]Foster [2]Leitch [2]Richardson [4]Webber [2]
BryantFrostLelandRoberts [2]Wescott [2]
Bunker [2]GGossLelandRodick [2]West [2]
CCanning [2]GrayLelandSSalisburyWhitaker [2]
CarpenterHHanscomLeland [5]SaundersWhitmore
CarrollHardyLinscottShawWilley
Carter [2]HarradenLiscomb [2]SilkWilson [2]
Cleaves [2]HarrimanMMiller [2]SilsbyWood [3]
ConnersHarris [2]MorseSleeperYYoung
Cranaford [2]HenryNNorwoodSmall [2]
DDeasyHiggins [6]OO'Neill [2]Stafford [2]
Dyer [3]Hill [2]Stanhope
HillsonStanley [4]
Hodgkins [3]Stevens [2]

Names in the Issue - Note: given names within a specific surname might not be in alphabetical order

A
  • Annie Ahlblad, Class of 1915
  • Marjorie Alley, Class of 1907
  • Alma Gertrude Anderson, Vice President of the Porcupine Club; Secretary of the Girls' Glee Club; Class of 1915; third highest four year average of 92.03; graduation part, Domestic Science Demonstration; chosen to represent the school in the Interscholastic Prize Speaking contest at Orono; gave a reading at a Girls' Glee Club concert
  • Atcherson, Athletic Editor of The Islander
B
  • Mary Bates, on the Executive Committee of the Porcupine Club
  • Francis Bird, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915
  • Nellie Bray, Class of 1915
  • Lawrence Brewer, News Editor of The Islander
  • Eleanor Brewer, Class of 1915; graduation part, Address to Undergraduates
  • Clarence Brewer, Class of 1912, living at Hulls Cove
  • Mr. Bryant, spoke on the subject "The Price of Excellence" for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Mary Bunker, News Editor of The Islander; sang "Kathleen" at a Girls' Glee Club concert
  • Beulah Bunker, Class of 1915
C
  • Rose Canning, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915
  • Harold Canning, Class of 1912, working at Mt. Desert Nurseries
  • Alice Carpenter, Class of 1912; governess at Hyde Park, Massachusetts
  • Harold Carroll, Class of 1915; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Florence Carter, Class of 1917; sang a vocal duet "Whispering Hope", with Florence Emery, at a Girls' Glee Club concert; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Rosa Carter, Class of 1907
  • Cleaves, Class of 1907
  • Olive Cleaves, Class of 1912; at home
  • Robert Conners, Subscription Agent of The Islander
  • James Cranaford, Vice President of the Porcupine Club; Class of 1915; member of debating team; spoke on subject "Oxygen"; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • John Cranaford, Class of 1915
D
  • Louise Deasy, Class of 1912; attending Wellesley College
  • Elsie Dyer, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Mr. Dyer, spoke on the subject "Petroleum and Electricity" for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Mr. Dyer, football coach
E
  • Florence Eddy, Class of 1912, working for the post office
  • Louis Emdur, Class of 1912; attending Worcester Polytechnic
  • Newell Emery, President of the Class of 1915; Manager of Track Team; second highest four year average of 92.22; Salutatorian; spoke on subject "Oxygen" for a Wednesday Morning Program; gave an essay on "The Position and Duty of the United States" at an awards ceremony
  • Beatrice A. Emery, President of the Porcupine Club; Treasurer of the Girls' Glee Club; Class of 1915; fourth highest four year average of 91.51; highest rank in French, Latin; and Mathematics for the four years; graduation part, Domestic Science Demonstration; won essay contest on subject "One Hundred Years of Peace", in recognition of the signing of the Treaty of Ghent, ending the War of 1812
  • Howard Emery, Class of 1915, on the School Finance Committee
  • George Emery, Captain of Track Team
  • Sylvia Emery, Class of 1915
  • Orville Emery, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915
  • Gertrude Emery, Class of 1918, spoke on the subject of "Lady Clare" at an awards ceremony; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Florence Emery, sang a vocal duet "Whispering Hope" with Florence Carter, at a Girls' Glee Club concert
  • Frances Emery, Class of 1907
  • Earle Emery, Class of 1912; attending the University of Maine
F
  • Howard Farrell, Class of 1912, teaching in Puerto Rico
  • Caro Fernald, Class of 1915; graduation part, Essay; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Katherine Filliettaz, on the Executive Committee of the Porcupine Club; on the School Finance Committee
  • Francis Foley, Assistant Business Editor of The Islander
  • Marie Foster, Class of 1912; attending the University of Maine
  • Philip Foster, Class of 1912; living in California
  • Carrol Frost, Class of 1918, gave an essay entitled "The State of Maine" at an awards program
G
  • Elmer Goss, Class of 1914, competing on the "Town Team" against the school debating team in 1915
  • Gray, Class of 1907
H
  • Helen Hanscom, Class of 1915
  • Hardy, Class of 1907
  • Shirley Harraden, Class of 1912; living at Boston, Massachusetts
  • Edna Harriman, Class of 1912; at home
  • Charles Harris, Exchange Editor of The Islander
  • Cecelia Harris, Class of 1915; fifth highest four year average of 91.51
  • Bernice Henry, Class of 1907
  • Gladys Higgins, Class of 1915
  • Maisie Higgins, Class of 1915; gave a piano solo at an awards ceremony
  • Maisie Higgins, Class of 1915
  • Maisie Higgins, gave a reading at a Girls' Glee Club concert
  • Florence Higgins, Class of 1916; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Mabelle Higgins, Class of 1907
  • Lydia Hill, Class of 1915
  • Hill, Class of 1907
  • Hillson, Class of 1907
  • Lillian Hodgkins, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915
  • Harold Hodgkins, Class of 1916; chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915; spoke on the subject of "William P. Frye" at an awards ceremony
  • Asa Hodgkins, Class of 1912; living at Bar Harbor, Maine
J
  • Mattie Jordan, Class of 1915
  • Joseph Jordan, Class of 1917, spoke on the subject of "The Ballard of Elkanah B. Atkinson", at an awards ceremony
  • Lena Jordan, Class of 1912; married and living at Seal Harbor
  • Barbara Joy, Class of 1915; played a piano duet at an awards ceremony
K
  • Richmond Karst, Class of 1916, on the School Finance Committee; Manager of the 1915 Football Team; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Richard Karst, Class of 1916, on the School Finance Committee; Manager of the 1915 Football Team
  • Beatrice Kelley; Class of 1907
  • Mr. Kidder, spoke on the subject "Life of Abraham Lincoln" for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Edward Kirk, Class of 1915; graduation part, Demonstration in Chemistry; member of the school debating team; chosen to represent the school at the Lyford Speaking Contest at Orono, Maine, on May 14.
  • George Kirk, Class of 1912; attending the University of Maine
L
  • Lester Leighton, Class of 1912; attending the University of Maine
  • Ralph Leighton, Class of 1912; attending the University of Maine
  • Merrill Leitch, Class of 1915; graduation part, Demonstration in Chemistry
  • Dr. Leitch, spoke on the subject "Moral Basis of Success" for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Carmelita Leland, Alumni Editor of The Islander
  • Sylvia Leland, on the Executive Committee of the Porcupine Club; spoke on the subject of "The Mallet's Masterpiece" by Edward Peple, for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Blanche Leland, President of the Girls' Glee Club; Class of 1915
  • Herman Leland, Class of 1915; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"; captain of the baseball team
  • May Leland; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Louise Leland, Class of 1907
  • Sylvia Leland; Class of 1907
  • Herman Leland, Class of 1915; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Ethel Linscott, Class of 1912; teaching at Newcastle, Maine
  • Liscomb, Class of 1907
  • Lawrence Liscomb, captain of the baseball team
M
  • Jane Miller, Class of 1915
  • William Miller, Class of 1912; living at Winter Harbor, Maine
  • Miss Rose P. Morse, sang solos at a Wednesday Morning Program
N
  • Ethel Norwood, Class of 1915
O
  • Agnes O'Neill, Class of 1915
  • Sadie O'Neill, Class of 1912; working at the Bar Harbor Record Office
P
  • Ernest L. Palmer; this issue of The Islander was dedicated to him; photograph
  • Mr. Palmer, spoke on the subject "The State of Maine" for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Irene Parker, Assistant Editor-in-Chief of The Islander
  • Jane Parker, Vice President of the Girls' Glee Club
  • Minnie Perlinsky, Class of 1912; at home
  • Goldie Povich, Class of 1912; at home
  • Ruth Pray, Class of 1912; working as a stenographer at Boston, Massachusetts
  • Reginald Preble, Class of 1915
R
  • Carl Richards, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915; captain of the baseball team
  • Mary Richards, Class of 1907
  • Alta Richardson, Editor-in-Chief of The Islander
  • Theodore Richardson, President of the Class of 1918
  • Velma Richardson, Class of 1916, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Abbie Richardson, Class of 1912; attending Gorham Normal School at Gorham, Maine
  • Mr. Tobias Roberts, who lent phonograph records to the Music Department
  • Roberts, Class of 1907
  • Serenus Rodick, Class of 1915; graduation part, Presentation of Gifts; member of the school debating team; chosen to represent the school at the Lyford Speaking Contest at Waterville, Maine, on May 14.
  • David Rodick, Class of 1913, competing on the "Town Team" against the school debating team in 1915
S
  • Clarence Salisbury, Class of 1915
  • Zelda Saunders, Class of 1917, on the School Finance Committee
  • Shaw, Class of 1907
  • Silk, Class of 1907
  • Mabel Silsby, Class of 1912; teaching at a business college at Bangor, Maine
  • Myrtle Sleeper, Class of 1912; teaching at Salsbury Cove, Maine
  • Clara Small, on the Executive Committee of the Porcupine Club
  • Mr. Small, spoke on the subject "Patriotism" for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Ruth Stafford, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915
  • Pamelia Stafford, Class of 1912; living at Boston, Massachusetts
  • Gladys Stanhope, Class of 1912; living at Boston, Massachusetts
  • Marion Stanley, Class of 1915
  • Elmer Stanley; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Dora Stanley, Class of 1917; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Hazel Stanley, Class of 1912, living in the home of Mrs. A. H. Lawford at Bar Harbor, Maine
  • Albert Stevens
  • Albert Stevens, Class of 1912; at home
T
  • Alice Tracy, News Editor of The Islander
  • Warren Tribou, Business Manager of The Islander
  • Ralph Trott, Class of 1915; graduation part, Demonstration in Chemistry; spoke on subject "Oxygen"
V
  • Harold Varney, principal of Central School, competing on the "Town Team" against the school debating team in 1915
W
  • Dr. Wakefield, spoke on the subject "Physical Basis of Success" for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Muriel Wakefield, Class of 1912; living at Boston, Massachusetts
  • Rev. Mr. Walter, spoke on the subject "Personality" for a Wednesday Morning Program
  • Boyd Wasgatt, President of the Class of 1917; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Margaret Wasgatt, Secretary Treasurer of the Porcupine Club; Class of 1915; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Edmund Webber, Class of 1915
  • Vivian Webber, Class of 1917; played a piano duet at an awards ceremony
  • Charles Wescott, President of the Class of 1916
  • Edith Merrill West, Class of 1915; highest four year average - 92.68; highest rank in English and Commercial Branches for four years; Valedictorian
  • Esther West, Class of 1912; working as a stenographer at Mears & Rodick
  • Wescotts Orchestra
  • Ruth Whitaker; Music Editor of The Islander
  • Carl Whitaker; Class of 1912; at home
  • Whitmore, Class of 1907
  • Roy Willey, Class of 1912; living at Steuben, Maine
  • Victoria Wilson, Class of 1917; on the Executive Committee of the Porcupine Club; acted in the comedic play "Perplexities of Peter"
  • Mildred Wilson, Class of 1915
  • Ruth Wood, Class of 1915
  • Frances Wood, Class of 1912; attending the University of Maine
  • Henry Wood, Class of 1912; attending Bowdoin College at Brunswick, Maine
Y
  • Shirley Young, chosen to take part in the Annual Junior Prize Speaking Contest to be held at the Casino on Friday, June 4, 1915

No comments:

Post a Comment