Tuesday, July 17, 2018

1863 Document: George F. Emery, Clerk of Maine District Court, Certifies that Jesse Davis is a Justice of the Peace for Androscoggin County


June 20, 1863 document signed by George F. Emery, Clerk of the Circuit Court for the Maine District, at Cumberland County, Maine, to certify that Jesse Davis was then a Justice of the Peace for Androscoggin County, Maine, in the midst of a term from January 29, 1857 to January 29, 1864.

The document measures a bit over 10" by 8"; nothing appears on the reverse.

George F. Emery was George Freeman Emery, LL.D, A.B., who was born at Paris, Maine, on November 10, 1817, son of Stephen Albert Emery and his first wife Sarah (Stowell) Emery.  It's interesting to note that George's sister was the first wife of Hannibal Hamlin, Lincoln's first Vice President; after Sarah's death, Hamlin married George's half-sister Ellen Vesta Emery. 

George Freeman Emery graduated from Bowdoin College in 1836, according to the excerpt shown below, from the Third General Catalogue of Colby College, Waterville, Maine, 1820-1908, which indicates that he was made an honorary graduate of Colby in 1891:



On August 21, 1841 at Portland, Maine, George Freeman Emery married Abby Eliza Appleton, daughter of John White Appleton and Sophia (Williams) Appleton. George died on July 1, 1904 at Portland, Maine, and is buried there in Evergreen Cemetery.

I wonder if Jesse Davis was this Jesse Davis from the Webster section of Sabattus, Maine, born July 21, 1814, whose Find a Grave memorial notes that he was was a selectman of Webster, a Senator in the 51st Legislature of Maine, Lisbon's town treasurer, Justice of the Peace, Captain in the Maine Militia and founder of the Manufacturer's Bank of Lewiston.  This Jesse Davis married Mary Ann Woodbury/Woodberry.

If you have a different take on the identifies of George F. Emery and Jesse Davis, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Sunday, July 15, 2018

1836 Military Correspondence from Seward Dill, Commanding Officer of the Phillips Calvary of Phillips, Maine


September 14, 1836 letter sent from Phillips, Maine, from Seward Dill, Commanding Officer of the Phillips Calvary, to Capt. James E. Bates, Commanding Officer of the Infantry. 

The letter measures nearly 8" by 7-1/2" and contains one hole and ragged left and bottom margins.  There's nothing written on the reverse.

Dill was writing Capt. Bates to inform him that Dill had recently enlisted Mr. William Church into the Company of Cavalry in the 2nd Brigade and that John D. Towle had been dis-enrolled from Dill's company by Brigadier General Tufts, freeing Towle up to be enrolled elsewhere, as Capt. Bates would think proper.

Seward Dill may have been the Seward Dill born about 1808 at Lewiston, Maine, who lived in the Phillips area for a while before moving to Soquel, California, where he died.  He married Shual Wheeler Hammond.

James E. Bates was presumably James Erskine Bates who was born about 1809 and was postmaster at Avon, Maine, near Phillips.  He was married thrice: 1) Sally (Doble) Bates, who died about 1848; 2) Dorcas (Cook ?) Bates, who died about 1857; 3) Sarah Hamlin (Chick) Bates.  Information on his wives obtained from Historic Homes and Places and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Volume 4, by William Richard Cutter, published in 1908.

William Church was presumably the William Church who was born in 1803 at Avon, Maine, and married Margaret Clark.

John D. Towle was presumably John Darling Towle, who was born about 1809 at Avon, Maine, and married Patience Dow.

Brigadier General Tufts - if you have an idea of the identity of Brigadier General Tufts, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

If you have information to share on any of these men, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Monday, July 9, 2018

1812 List of Repairs to the Rollins House, presumably Midcoast Maine: How, Whitehouse, Abbott, Currier


1812 document where a Mr. How itemizes the cost of repairs to the Rollins house where he was then residing.  The front of the document mentions C. How, but the reverse shows either W. How, M. How or N. V. How.

The document doesn't mention a locale, but the person who sold it to me noted that it was found with others that pertain to Midcoast Maine.

In addition to How and Rollins, other people mentioned:
  • Mr. Teb*, carpenter  [Tebbetts or variant ?]
  • Mr. Whitehouse, a carpenter
  • Mr. Abbott, a painter
  • Mr. Currier, paint purveyor
  • Mr. How's sons

Readers: if these clues bring a locale and/or identities to mind, please leave a comment or contact me directly.


Sunday, July 8, 2018

c1815 Document, Brunswick, Maine: David Stanwood; Brunswick Cotton Manufactory; Luke Lambard; John Taylor or Tabor; Hunter ?


Circa 1815 document with one side, shown above, containing instructions for David Stanwood, Clerk of the Brunswick Cotton Manufactory, to call a meeting of the Shareholders of that firm, to be held at the hotel of Luke Lambard.  This document pertains to the Midcoast area of Maine, including the towns of Brunswick, Bath and environs.

The reverse contains
  • Note of Interest
  • Receipt for payment 
  • Arithmetic calculations
  • The name John Taylor or perhaps John Taybor or Tabor or Taber - your interpretation requested
  • Possibly the name Hunter - your interpretation requested


The paper measures approximately 7" by 7-1/2"

Interestingly, I found a sources online that state that the Brunswick Cotton Manufactory was the first cotton mill in Maine, petitioned for incorporation to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts in 1808 and opened in 1809.

David Stanwood was presumably the Colonel David Stanwood, born in 1788 at Brunswick, Maine, as described in a sketch on pages 156 and 157 (with his likeness on a page intervening) in A History of the Stanwood Family in America, by Ethel Stanwood Bolton, published in 1899.  Col. Stanwood was a graduate of Bowdoin College, a lawyer at Brunswick and a Colonel in the Maine Volunteer Militia.  In 1816, around the time of this document, he married Caroline Peace Lee.  I should note that there were several other men named David Stanwood.

There were two men by the name of Luke Lambard in Bath, Maine, one born about 1730 in Massachusetts, who died in 1820, and the younger who was born about 1770 and died in 1854.  I'm not sure which one of them owned the hotel mentioned in the document above.  One of them is mentioned in a document of 1801 where the selectmen of Bath, Maine, vouched for his character.  It was presumably the younger Luke, or maybe even a younger one still, who applied to the U.S. Marshall in 1820 to be the census enumerator for three more towns; in his application he drew a map of the towns he was already enumerating.  While researching Luke Lambard, I came across several online sites that show examples of the beautiful artwork of his daughters Rachel and Elizabeth.

If you have an alternate identity for either David Smallwood or Luke Lambard or a theory as to the identity of John Taylor [or Taybor or Tabor or Taber], please leave a comment or contact me directly.  I'd also like to hear your thoughts on what appears to be the surname Hunter.

Thursday, June 28, 2018

1881-1886 Autograph Album of John Volan Johnson of Wellfleet, Massachusetts; Student at Scholfield's Commercial College at Providence, Rhode Island


Autograph album that was presented to John Volan Johnson of Wellfleet, Massachusetts, as a birthday gift on May 27, 1881, by Amelia and Nellie.  The autographs continue until 1886, during a portion of which time the owner was a student at Scholfield's Commercial College at Providence, Rhode Island.


The album has a handmade cover with the initials J. V. J. on the reverse.



The album itself measures approximately 7-1/2" by 4-3/4" and contains the sentiments of 20 of John Volan Johnson's relatives, friends, schoolmates and teacher(s).  An alphabetical list of the inscribers, together with any personal information they offered, appears at the end of this post.


Surnames in the Album

Angell (2)          Providence, Rhode Island
Bailey                No residence mentioned
Johnson (6)        Wellfleet, Massachusetts - 5; Providence, Rhode Island - 1
Lewis                 Providence, Rhode Island
Mason                Riverdale, New York, but inscribed at Providence, Rhode Island, perhaps at Scholfield's
Richmond (2)     Providence, Rhode Island
Rippon                Arlington, Rhode Island
Ryan                   Providence, Rhode Island
Tucker                Providence, Rhode Island
Walker  (3)         Boston, Massachusetts - 1; Taunton, Massachusetts - 1; one gave no residence

From brief online research, hopefully correct - corrections and/or additions requested:

I believe the album owner was John Volan Johnson, who perhaps went by the name "Volan", judging from the inscription of Amelia and Nellie.  Volan was the son of Dr. John Gore Johnson and Sally Rich (Walker) Johnson of Wellfleet, Massachusetts.    Among Volan's relatives who inscribed pages were:
  • J. G. Johnson, M.D. of Wellfleet, Massachusetts; presumably Volan's father John Gore Johnson; see image below.
  • Volney P. Johnson of Wellfleet, Massachusetts, Volan's brother Volney Pliny Johnson
  • Gertrude A. Johnson; she was Gertrude Arethena (Budlong) Johnson, wife of Volan's brother Volney Pliny Johnson.
  • Verona S. Johnson; Volan's sister Verona Sophia Johnson
  • Volana A. Johnson, Volan's sister Volana Amora Johnson
  • Elton D. Walker of Taunton, Massachusetts; Volan's cousin
  • G. J. Walker of Boston University, presumably Granville J. Walker, Volan's cousin
  • Aunt Ruth; presumably Ruth Barrows (Cobb) Walker, mother of Elton D. Walker and Granville J. Walker and wife of Benjamin D. Walker, who was a brother to Sally Rich (Walker) Johnson, Volan's mother.

J. G. Johnson M.D. of Wellfleet, Massachusetts; inscribed on September 7, 1881; presumably Volan's father John Gore Johnson, M.D.

If you have corrections to the above information and/or further information on John Volan Johnson and his family, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Inscribers in the Album
  • Amelia; she and Nellie presented the album to John Volan Johnson at his birthday on May 27, 1881
  • Nellie; she and Amelia presented the album to John Volan Johnson at his birthday on May 27, 1881
  • Louise M. Angell of Providence, Rhode Island, inscribed on October 9, 1881
  • Marilla B. Angell of Providence, Rhode Island, inscribed on October 8, 1881
  • George H. Bailey; inscribed on October 2, 1882
  • Gertrude A. Johnson of Wellfleet, Massachusetts; inscribed on August 28, 1881.  Presumably Gertrude Arethena (Budlong) Johnson, wife of Volney Pliny Johnson, who was the brother of album owner John Volan Johnson.
  • J. G. Johnson, M.D., of Wellfleet, Massachusetts, inscribed on September 7, 1881.  Presumably John Gore Johnson, M.D., father of album owner John Volan Johnson
  • John Volan Johnson of Wellfleet, Massachusetts; student at Scholfield's Commercial College at Providence, Rhode Island; album owner
  • Verona S. Johnson of Wellfleet, Massachusetts; inscribed on July 24, 1883.  Verona Sophia Johnson, sister of album owner John Volan Johnson
  • Volana A. Johnson of Providence, Rhode Island, inscribed on August 13, 1882.  Presumably the sister of album owner John Volan Johnson.
  • Volney P. Johnson of Wellfleet, Massachusetts; inscribed on August 28, 1881.  Presumably Volney Pliny Johnson, brother of album owner John Volan Johnson.
  • Arthur F. Lewis of Providence, Rhode Island
  • Ada A. Mason of Riverdale, New York; inscribed at Providence, Rhode Island, on December 26, 1886
  • W. C. Richmond; inscribed at Providence, Rhode Island, on October 10, 1881
  • Mrs. W. C. Richmond of Providence, Rhode Island; inscribed on October 10, 1881
  • Londora F. Rippon of Arlington, Rhode Island; inscribed on February 19, 1883
  • J. Croil Ryan; inscribed at Providence, Rhode Island, on October 2, 1882.  Presumably John Croil Ryan (1849-1901)
  • ? ? Tucker, "Your Teacher", Scholfield's Commercial College.  Presumably Levi L. Tucker, writing teacher.
  • Elton D. Walker of Taunton, Massachusetts; inscribed on August 27, 1881; son of Benjamin D. Walker and inscriber Ruth Barrows (Cobb) Walker
  • G. J. Walker of Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts; inscribed on August 28, 1881.  Presumably Granville J. Walker, son of Benjamin D. Walker and inscriber Ruth Barrows (Cobb) Walker
  • Aunt Ruth. Presumably Ruth Barrows (Cobb) Walker, mother of inscribers Granville J. Walker and Elton D. Walker.  Ruth was the wife of Benjamin D. Walker, who was a brother of Sally Rich (Walker) Johnson, mother of album owner John Volan Johnson


-->

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Bible of Levi Andrews and Betsey (Colby) Andrews of Nottingham, Weare and Greenfield, New Hampshire; Entries 1788-1828


Small, thick Bible that belonged to Levi Andrews and wife Betsey (Colby) Andrews, with mentions of Nottingham, Weare and Greenfield, all in New Hampshire.  The Bible contains birth and death dates, most on the back end papers of the Bible, with more death dates on two paper scraps tucked inside.

The Bible, which measures approximately 7-1/4" by 4-1/4+" by 2", was published in 1824 by D. & G. Bruce and printed by A. Paul of 72 Nassau Street, New York, New York, for the American Bible Society.  It has a stamp at top with the name G. H. Johnson or C. H. Johnson.


The inside cover notes that owner Levi Andrews sat in seat 11 at church.


I believe Levi was the Levi Andrews born at Nottingham, New Hampshire, on October 2, 1766, to Levi Andrews and second wife Bridget (Holt) Andrews, but would like a reader's confirmation of that.  The son Levi married Betsey Colby, presumably before 1788, the birth year of the first child listed, daughter Mary Andrews.

The Bible contains two papers scraps, one giving the death date of Levi Andrews as November 29, 1825, at age 60, and the other giving the death dates of six of his children.

The first end paper contains a message written in August 1828 either by or about Mrs. Betsey Andrews.


Three pages list the births of the children of Levi Andrews and Betsey (Colby) Andrews:
  1.  Mary Andrews, born at Nottingham West on Tuesday, September 9, 1788
  2.  John Andrews, born Monday, July 25, 1791.  John died in Springfield, State of ? on July __ [possibly 3 or 13], 1821.  See the paper scrap, image farther below.
  3.  Lydia Andrews, born at Greenfield on Friday, September 6, 1793.  She was presumably the Lydia Cox of Weare, New Hampshire, who married John Cox on July 5, 1818 and perhaps the Lydia Andrews Cox who died at Malden, Massachusetts, on August 9, 1879.  
  4.  Samuel Andrews, born at Greenfield on [Tuesday or Thursday] December __[possibly 10 or 18], 1795 - Thursday makes more sense if the day is the 10th or 18th.  See the paper scrap, image farther below.
  5.  Levi Andrews, born at Greenfield on Tuesday, June 7 [no year given, but presumably 1797 or 1798; died aged 13 months.  See the paper scrap, image farther below.
  6.  Sewell Andrews, born at Greenfield on Tuesday, May 3, 1800.  An online calendar notes that May 3, 1800 was a Saturday, so I may have misinterpreted, or possibly it was June 3, 1800, and the recorder absentmindedly wrote the previous month.  See the paper scrap, image farther below.
  7.  Ebenezer Andrews, born at Greenfield on June 18, 1802; Died aged 8 months.  See the paper scrap, image farther below.
  8.  Saty [?] Andrews, born at Greenfield on Sunday, November 18, 1804.  Possibly Sarah or Sadie or Katy?
  9.  Clarissa Andrews, born at Weare on Wednesday, January 8, 1806
  10.  Hannah Andrews, born at Weare on Friday, July 8, 1808.  Hannah Andrews married Daniel Decatur - the link gives a bit of information about Hannah and Daniel and mentions that two of their sons were bitten by a rabid dog, with one of the boys dying of rabies and the other apparently not affected.
  11.  Eliza Andrews, born at Weare on Friday, February 23, 1810.  She was presumably the Eliza Locke Andrews who married Amos Franklin Hungerford on June 28, 1831 and who died on February 14, 1888.
  12.  Levi Andrews, born at Weare on Tuesday, April 15, 1812; Died August 5.  The calendar shows that April 15, 1812 was a Wednesday.  See the paper scrap, image farther below.
  13.  Ambrose Andrews, born at Weare on Tuesday, July 20, 1813.  See the paper scrap, image farther below, that indicates he died in 1846.
  14.  Albert Andrews, born at Weare on Monday, May 15, 1815.  The writer first indicated July but crossed it out.  Could he be this Albert Andrews, who died on June 12, 1861?
  15.  Fanny Andrews, born at Weare on Wednesday, October 1, 1817.  Presumably the Fanny Andrews who married Franklin Ordway and died in 1898
  16.  Levi Andrews, born at Weare on Thursday, November 9, 1820.
  17.  Alma Mariah, Born March ____ [could be March 1 or March 7, with the year looking like 1924, but presumably 1824 or 1829 or ?].  This last entry is written in pencil and could be a child from a later generation.

Readers, please check my transcription against the original images and let me know of any corrections and/or insights that would clarify or enhance the information above.




The paper scraps:
  • Levi Andrews Died November 29, 1825 Aged 60


  • Deaths of five children of Levi Andrews and Betsey (Colby) Andrews
      • Levi Andrews Died Age 13 Months
      • Ebenezer Andrews Died Age 8 months
      • Levi Andrews Died Aged 16 months
      • John Andrews Died Aged 30 years, 1821
      • Sewell Andrews Died Age 35 years, 1835
      • Ambrose Andrews died June 1846, Aged 33 years


If you have corrections to any of the information mentioned above or have information on Levi Andrews, Betsey (Colby) Andrews or any of their children, please leave a comment or contact me directly.



Friday, June 8, 2018

1850 Deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire, Only through April, from Handwritten Journal Covering the Years 1826-1850


Note:  Please let me know if you find errors in transcription or information - thanks in advance!

Last page from a journal handwritten by an unknown person, but likely by a descendant of William Ripley, that lists the deaths at Cornish, New Hampshire from 1826 to 1850.  This post covers deaths in 1849, but only through April.  The writer may have died or may have started a new journal, which I don't have.

Interestingly, an article in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register of 1917, pages 338-342, describes the project undertaken by William Ripley to record deaths in Cornish, New Hampshire, from 1775 until his death in 1818, upon which the task was given over to subsequent descendants.

The journal here is, I believe, either a copy of the original records, by a descendant of William Ripley, or was kept as the deaths happened by William Ripley's son Col. James Ripley until his death in 1842, leaving no descendants, and then by William Ripley's grandson Deacon James Ripley Wellman, son of Alethea (Ripley) Wellman.

See other posts that list deaths in the years:

The journal measures approximately 9-3/4" by 8" and consists of the covers, 8 interior pages, with entries also on the inside back cover.

"Con" might refer to "Consumption", whether tuberculosis or an all-inclusive term for wasting away.  "OA" is presumably "Old Age".  Chm or Cm presumably refer to "Church Member".  Some pages mention "Bm", which might be "Baptist member".

If you notice spelling and interpretation errors and/or if you have clarifying information or alternative identities for any of the people mentioned, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Sources for the information, hopefully correct, that I've added to the listings:
The entries are a bit jumbled, so be forewarned that the deaths might not have occurred in the month noted, and some dates don't match other sources, but are close and may even be more dependable, if this journal is truly a primary source.

March
  • A daughter of Mr. Stephen D. Ford - age 10 years.  Elizabeth E. Ford, born in 1840, daughter of Stephen Dana Ford and Marietta (Jackson) Ford, as mentioned on page 166 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • A daughter of Mrs. Sarah Ann Chellis, was Kimball Chase's daughter - 10 years.  The daughter was Sarah Jane Kimball, born August 26, 1839 to Benjamin Kimball Chase and Sarah Ann (Taft) Chase Chellis, who married Enoch F. Chellis after Benjamin Kimball Chase's death; as mentioned in a sketch of Benjamin Kimball Chase on page 81 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • A Child of Gilbert Hilliard - about 11 mo.  The child was Albert D. Hilliard, born January 4, 1850, died March 25, 1850, son of Gilbert G. Hilliard and Sophia (Plaistridge) Hilliard, as mentioned on page 201 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
  • 31 - Widow Elizabeth Stone, age 89
?
  • A Child of Js. Bartlett, about 3 mo.  Presumably Nathaniel J. Bartlett, who died April 2, 1850, son of James Fitch Bartlett and Caroline M. (Hart) Bartlett, as mentioned on page 20 in History of the Town of Cornish, New Hampshire, with Genealogical Record, 1763-1910, Volume 2.
April

If you find errors in the transcription or if you have information on any of the people mentioned above, please leave a comment or contact me directly.

Front Cover